• Pingback: The ‘Splainer: What to expect at Scalia’s Catholic funeral | Christian News Agency()

  • Mario F. Romagnoli

    Justice Scalia was devoted to the Traditional Latin (Tridentine Rite) Mass, and his son, Father Scalia, who will be the celebrant (if news reports are accurate), instituted that Mass in a number of parished in the Diocese of Arlington. That being the case, is it likely that the Requiem Mass will be in the Tridentine Rite?

  • Thomas Hayes

    I’m not sure that you can say that cremation is “frowned” on any longer–at least not in all dioceses. It certainly is not common, but we Catholics understand that most of us are going to end up as dust eventually, and that does not stand in the way of a resurrected body. Having the body present is, for many, a helpful way to say goodbye, but “de gustibus”.

  • Rick

    This is not a very helpful article. First, as Mario states above, it is very likely that the Mass could be a Requiem from what has been known as the Tridentine Rite. I have the same understanding of the situation as he does. If this is the case the priest will wear black. There also would be no white covering over the casket. The flag could remain on the casket, or it could be removed for the Mass. There should also be six amber colored candles surrounding the casket.

    If they do the ordinary form of the Mass in English I would imagine the priest will wear white as that is the custom, for the most part, in the US. It is the custom here in the Washington Archdiocese.

    Every funeral Mass I have ever been to in the ordinary form has the Sign of Peace, but not the Tridentine. That does not mean it has to be included, just that it is in general. Given the traditionalist proclivities of the Scalias it would not surprise me if it is left out should the Mass be in the ordinary…

  • Frank Schwimmer

    The article omitted one thing…FOOD !!!

    I went to a RC funeral once and there was plenty of food, little sandwiches, cookies, finger-food, coffee, tea, pastries, even beef bouillon..

  • Scalia was Opus Dei,. which forbids cremation.

  • James McMahon

    The Catholic Church permits cremation. (See paragraph 2301 of the Catechism of the Catholic Church.)


    Opus Dei does not forbid cremation. Please see:


  • Petrus Romanus

    Not true. To bury the dead is a corporal work of mercy. Cremation disallows this from happening. It is pagan in origin and doesn’t give due respect to the natural decaying process of God’s creation

  • Ben

    Most theologians would not say the “last supper” was the same thing as a liturgical “Eucharist,” as this article implies. Most liturgical scholars say the “last supper” historically probably didn’t happen.

  • M. F. Donnelly, AGO

    Ave Maria in Eng and Latin, composed by Flor Peeters,
    Ave Maria in Latin, composed by Vito Frazzi,
    Ave Maria in Latin, composed by Johann Algra,
    Ave Maria in Latin, Gregorian Chant, Simple and more complex Tones.

    Neither Bach, nor Gounod, nor Schubert ever composed an Ave Maria…. Those songs and melodies titled as such were arrangements of the words of the Ave Maria, set to tunes that originally were love songs or popular songs, or “other”.

    From a former liturgical musician, now retired.

    I’m sure there are many more good new liturgical versions of the Ave Maria more in line with Opus Dei criteria than the hackneyed Gounod and Schubert arrangements.
    SONG TO THE LORD, USCCB MUSIC IN DIVINE WORSHIP, the last section starting at para. 244, subtitled ORDER OF CHRISTIAN FUNERALS tells how to use music in the Catholic Funeral Services, including vigils and services at the grave site.

  • M. F. Donnelly, AGO


    (I blame my iPad keyboard)

  • Pingback: Baby dolphin apparently dies after beachgoers pull it from water |()

  • yoh

    Depends on the type of Catholic. I have been to Italian, Philippino and Hispanic wakes where the food was phenomenal. I have been to Irish ones where one drinks in order to forget the awful catering.

  • Clifton Palmer McLendon

    I have never understood what is inherently “holier” or “more righteous” about putrefactive decomposition, as against reducing a corpse to ashes — especially since nowadays, with grave-liners and metal caskets, the corpse cannot return to the earth.

    If anyone can enlighten me, I would welcome the information.

  • Sandy L Bandt

    What was the closing hymn at Scalia’s funeral?

  • What Eucharistic rite was used? I guess I haven’t kept up. I just know it wasn’t A,B,C or D.

  • Susan

    Sandy, I wondered the same–beautiful hymn. It’s” Oh God Beyond All Praising”
    Based on Jupiter by Holtz.

  • Madeleine from Princeton, NJ

    The author notes that only baptized Catholics may receive Holy Communion. This is not entirely accurate. The author is correct in noting that only Roman Catholics and those who are in communion with the faith are invited to receive communion, but the sacrament of Baptism does not entitle one to receive Communion. The Sacrament of First Communion or Holy Eucharist does. There are seven sacraments in Roman Catholicism. It is safe to day that all Catholics who have received the Sacrament of Holy Communion have been baptized, but all baptized Catholics have not necessarily received the sacrament of the Holy Eucharist.